People

One of the truths of our time is this hunger deep in people all over the planet for coming into relationship with each other.
-M.C. Richards

Overview Course
Lorie Federman – Sensorial
Therese Hester – Math
Cara Erbe – Language
Donohue Shortridge – Philosophy
Betsy Hoke – Practical Life
Deborah Matyjevich – Cultural

Infant and Toddler
Rose Jorden – Child Development, Toddler Observation
Susan Tracy McDaniel – Infant Pedagogy, Infant Environmental Design, Infant Observation, PIFT
Melody Patton – Montessori Philosophy, IT Course Coordinator, Child Family and Community, Personal Growth, Practicum Coordinator
Siobhan Sullivan – Child Development, Program Leadership, Toddler Pedagogy, Toddler Environmental Design
Alice Renton – Guest Presenter

Early Childhood
Nancy Ahlstrand – Guest Presenter
Therese Hester – Math
Betsy Hoke – Montessori Philosophy, Classroom Leadership
Rebecca Howell – Cultural (Science)
Ann Massengill – Music
Sonnie McFarland – Guest Presenter
Lyn Mead – Coordination Assistance
Alice Renton – Guest Presenter
Lynn Filler-Richards – Observation, Child Development
Elizabeth Ross – Art
Cara Erbe – Language
Donohue Shortridge – Guest Presenter
Gisela Tilch – Guest Presenter
Patricia West – Practical Life
Vida West – Cultural (Science)
Yvonne Bader – EC Coordinator and Practicum Coordinator
Ruthann Christensen – Sensorial
Deborah Matyjevich – Cultural – Nature Study/Biology

Elementary I-II
Laura Alexander – Science II
Ellie Elzerman – Universe I-II
Betsy Hoke – Montessori Philosophy
Heather Legendre – Art I-II
Betsy Lockhart – Classroom Leadership I-II, Language II
Ann Massengill – Music I-II
Lynn Peesel – Practical Life I
Jean Rashkin – Language I
Alice Renton – Guest Presenter
Michelle Baker Rogers – Math I, Geometry I, Fractions, EL Coordinator
Dorothy Berning – PE
Janel Wade – Practical Life II
Char Weaver – Living World (Biology I)
Robert Williams – Math II, Geometry II
Judy Yormick – Fractions I-II, Biology II, History II
Pat Howard – Curriculum Design

Administrator Course
Sonya Hemmen and Katie Torres – School Operations
Jackie Cossentino (NCMPS) – Guest Lecturer- Curriculum, School Operations
Marta Donohoe – Guest Lecturer – School Operations; Montessori Curriculum
Julie Bragdon – Program Development/Leading a Montessori School
William Bethke – Guest Lecturer – School Operations
Betsy Hoke – Montessori Philosophy
Susan McDaniel – Guest Lecturer – Montessori Curriculum
Dr. Kathleen Montgomery – Educational Leadership
Alice Renton – Guest Lecturer – Montessori Philosophy
Mandi Franz – Montessori Curriculum
Donohue Shortridge – Guest Lecturer – School Operations
Seth Webb – Guest Lecturer – Montessori Philosophy
Additional Guest Lecturers To Be Determined

Administration
Merrie King – Executive Director, Administrator Course Coordinator
Melody Patton – Infant and Toddler Coordinator, IT Practicum Coordinator
Michelle Baker Rogers – Elementary Coordinator, EL Practicum Coordinator
Yvonne Bader – Early Childhood Course Coordinator, EC Practicum Coordinator
Susan Roth – Financial Director, Photojournalist
Kali Rosenberry – Administrative Assistant

Humberto and Gloria Rivero – Rivers Cleaning

Past Executive Directors
Virginia Hennes
Dorothy (Dot) Thompson

MECR Board of Directors
Dede Beardsley, President
Susan Leibfritz, Vice President
Linda Allred, Treasurer
Lorie Federman
Linda Gottschalk
Merrie King
Alice Renton